Programme Team

The Programme team is led by our Deputy County Commissioner Responsible for Programme, this role is currently vacant.

The Programme Team supports the provision of the 6-25 programme and adventurous outdoor activities, enabling our leaders to deliver challenging, exciting and relevant balanced programmes. They are also responsible for planning and implementing our county annual programme of activities, competitions and events for young people and promote youth shaped scouting, to help ensure that young people have a regular say in shaping there scouting experiences.

Collectively they looks after:

  • supporting the 6-25 programme  

  • support for achieving top awards in all sections

  • the provision of county events, activities, trips and competitions

  • activity and Programme Advisors (D of E Award, hiking, climbing, spiritual, nights away etc.)

  • county sectional programme teams

  • county-wide events

 

The Adventurous Activites Team

The Adventurous Activites Team is led by Bill Compton our County Adventurous Activities Manager.

If a role is listed as vacant, the email will be received by the relevant Deputy County Commissioner.

 

 

Click below for.....

Deputy County Commissioner responsible for Programme

County Youth Commissioner

Deputy County Youth Commissioner

Beaver Scout Team

Assistant County Commissioner for Beaver Scouts

Vacant

acc.beavers@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Beaver Scout Leader

Vacant    

Cub Scout Team

Assistant County Commissioner for Cub Scouts

Vacant
acc.cubs@southlondonscouts.org.uk   

 

County Cub Scout Leader

Vacant  

Scout Team

Assistant County Commissioner for Scouts

Vacant
acc.scouts@southlondonscouts.org.uk   

 

County Scout Leader

Vacant  

Explorer Scouts Team

County Explorer Scout Leaders

Both roles are vacant

County Leader for Young Leaders

vacant 

Scout Network Team

County Scout Network Leaders

Both roles are vacant  

County Adventurous Activites Team Manager and Manager of the Activity Permit Scheme in the County

County Nights Away Adviser

Assistant County Commissioner for Water Activities

County Assessor/Adviser - Power Boating: B2 Waters, C Waters, B1 Waters

County Boat Inspector

Assistant County Commissioner for Air Activities

Air Activities Scout Active Support Unit

County Advisor for air activities and 
County air activities scout active support unit manager

Hendrik van Welsenes
air.sasmanager@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

Air activities bookings

Carol Ivany
air.bookings@southlondonscouts.org.uk
07753 228795

County Adviser/Assessor for Archery

County Adviser/Assessor for Archery with compound bows

Alan Gregory
archery.adviser1@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Adviser/Assessor for Archery without compound bows

Barry Goswell
archery.adviser2@southlondonscouts.org.uk

County Caving Team (Scout Active Support Unit) 

County Caving Team
(Scout Active Support Unit) 

Paul Fairman    
caving.team@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Adviser/Assesor for
Caving with ladders

John Ralf
caving.adviser1@southlondonscouts.org.uk

 

County Adviser/Assesor for
Caving - no vertical pitches

Alan McBride
caving.adviser2@southlondonscouts.org.uk

County Adviser for the Duke of Edinburgh's Award

County Top Awards Support Team

County Adviser/Assessor for Hillwalking - Terrain 2 Summer

County Adviser for Creative Activities